8
Jun
2015

J.Lo, Joan Smalls, Kendall Jenner & Misty Copeland Attend Tony Awards + See Complete List of Tony Award Winners!

Written by tjbwriteratlanta in Spotted. Stalked. Scene.
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedIn

Peep the complete list of Tony Award winner list below.

Best play

Winner: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Disgraced

Hand to God

Wolf Hall Parts One & Two

Best musical

An American in Paris

Winner: Fun Home

Something Rotten!

The Visit

Best revival of a play

The Elephant Man

Winner: Skylight

This Is Our Youth

You Can’t Take It With You

Best revival of a musical

Winner: The King and I

On the Town

On the Twentieth Century

Best book of a musical

An American in Paris, Craig Lucas
Winner: Fun Home, Lisa Kron
Something Rotten!, Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell
The Visit, Terrence McNally
Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theater

Winner: Fun Home

Music: Jeanine Tesori
Lyrics: Lisa Kron

The Last Ship

Music and lyrics: Sting

Something Rotten!

Music and lyrics: Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick

The Visit

Music: John Kander
Lyrics: Fred Ebb

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Winner: Alex Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play

Geneva Carr,

Hand to God

Winner: Helen Mirren, The Audience

Elisabeth Moss,

The Heidi Chronicles

Carey Mulligan,

Skylight

Ruth Wilson,

Constellations

Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical
Winner: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Ken Watanabe, The King and I
Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical
Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Beth Malone, Fun Home
Winner: Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play

Matthew Beard, Skylight
K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
Winner: Richard McCabe, The Audience
Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play
Winner: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It With You
Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
Julie White, Airline Highway

Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical

Winner: Christian Borle, Something Rotten!

Andy Karl,

On the Twentieth Century

Brad Oscar,

Something Rotten!

Brandon Uranowitz,

An American in Paris

Max von Essen,

An American in Paris

Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical
Victoria Clark, Gigi
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Winner: Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

Best scenic design of a play
Winner: Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Bob Crowley, Skylight
Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It With You

Best scenic design of a musical
Winner: Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris
David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
Michael Yeargan, The King and I
David Zinn, Fun Home

Best costume design of a play
Bob Crowley, The Audience
Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It With You
Winner: Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best costume design of a musical
Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
Winner: Catherine Zuber, The King and I

Best lighting design of a play
Winner: Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Natasha Katz, Skylight
Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best lighting design of a musical
Donald Holder, The King and I
Winner: Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
Ben Stanton, Fun Home
Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best direction of a play
Stephen Daldry, Skylight
Winner: Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It With You
Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall Parts One & Two
Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best direction of a musical

Winner: Sam Gold, Fun Home

Casey Nicholaw,

Something Rotten!

John Rando,

On the Town

Bartlett Sher,

The King and I

Christopher Wheeldon,

An American in Paris

Best choreography

Joshua Bergasse,

On the Town

Christopher Gattelli,

The King and I

Scott Graham & Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly,

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Casey Nicholaw,

Something Rotten!

Winner: Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best orchestrations
Winner: Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky, Bill Elliott, An American in Paris
John Clancy, Fun Home
Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

Follow me: @theJasmineBRAND on Twitter | theJasmineBRAND on Facebook | theJasmineBRAND on Instagram

Pages: 1 2