Rapper Lil Troy Is Recovering & ‘Feeling Blessed’ After Recent Heart Attack Reportedly Had Him ‘Fighting For His Life’

Lil Troy
Rapper Lil Troy Is Recovering & ‘Feeling Blessed’ After Recent Heart Attack Reportedly Had Him ‘Fighting For His Life’
Lil Troy is doing well!
The “Wanna Be A Baller” rapper, 58, suffered a heart attack, Geto Boys rapper Willie D recently announced, adding that Lil Troy was “fighting for his life.”
Although the details Willie D shared were slim, a text conversation between Lil Troy and New York City promoter Van Silk was obtained by All Hip Hop, where Lil Troy says he’s recovering.
Lil Troy wrote,
“I’m good feeling good and ready to get back to being Superman. Feeling bless[ed]. Getting to start a new life of [eating] right and going to the doctor and taking my meds.”
Lil Troy also told the outlet directly,
“I’m good now. Feeling blessed. I’m going to start speaking about taking our meds and going to the doctor and heart attacks.”
As of publication, Lil Troy has not spoken out publicly about his recent health scare.
Willie D first announced Lil Troy’s heart attack on Instagram over Labor Day weekend and wrote in part,
“Lil Troy Suffers Heart Attack… Fighting for His Life! ?????????”
He also followed it up with a seven-minute YouTube video. Willie D said that Lil Troy was “alert” but “still in the hospital.” See his full video below.
Sending prayers for Lil Troy’s full recovery!
Previous Article
Next Article
Gospel Star Erica Campbell’s Label Sues Music Distributor For Over $1 Million- Kenny Lattimore Says He Sees A ‘Pattern’ After Filing His Own Similar Lawsuit
Jay-Z Admits He Nearly Walked Away From Rap After His First Album: ‘I Didn’t Love Being An Artist’
Ed Sheeran Apologizes Amid Macklemore Tour Controversy, Calls Situation In Gaza ‘Catastrophic & Unjustifiable’
Jhené Aiko Earns First No. 1 Album Of Her Career As ‘Westside Whimsy’ Tops Billboard 200
‘Grits & Eggs’ Host Deante’ Kyle Calls Out Fat Joe While Arguing Non-Black People Should Stop Using The N-Word: ‘Why Is The Word The Only Thing Y’all Fight For?’
Toni Braxton’s Mother Evelyn Pops Out To Support Son-In-Law Birdman On The Cash Money & No Limit Tour
CMG CEO Grip, Yo Gotti’s Longtime Business Partner, Reportedly Passes Away: Boosie, Moneybagg Yo & YFN Lucci Pay Tribute
Raz B’s 3-Month-Old Son Showed No Signs Of Tr*uma Or Foul Play-Cause Of D*ath Remains Unknown