9
Jun
2014

Sophie Okonedo, Audra Mcdonald & ‘A Raisin In the Sun’ Win Tony Awards + See the Full List

Written by thejasminebrand in Blog

BEST MUSICAL
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder” (WINNER)
“After Midnight”
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
“Hedwig and the Angry Inch” (WINNER)
“Les Miserables”
“Violet”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” (WINNER)
Mary Bridget Davies, “A Night With Janis Joplin”
Sutton Foster, “Violet”
Idina Menzel, “If/Then”
Kelli O’Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” (WINNER)
Ramin Karimloo, “Les Miserables”
Andy Karl, “Rocky”
Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST PLAY
“All the Way” (WINNER)

“Act One”
“Casa Valentina”
“Mothers and Sons”
“Outside Mullingar”

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
“A Raisin in the Sun” (WINNER)
“The Cripple of Inishmaan”
“The Glass Menagerie”
“Twelfth Night”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” (WINNER)

Samuel Barnett, “Twelfth Night”
Chris O’Dowd, “Of Mice and Men”
Mark Rylance, “Richard III”
Tony Shalhoub, “Act One”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY 
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (WINNER)

Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”
LaTanya Richardson-Jackson, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”
Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun” (WINNER)
Sarah Greene, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “The Glass Menagerie”
Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin” (WINNER)
Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”
Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Joshua Henry, “Violet”
Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun” (WINNER)

Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”
Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
John Tiffany, “The Glass Menagerie”
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” (WINNER)

Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Michael Mayer, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Leigh Silverman, “Violet”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” (WINNER)
Linda Emond, “Cabaret”
Anika Larsen, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Adriane Lenox, “After Midnight”
Lauren Worsham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night” (WINNER)
Reed Birney, “Casa Valentina”
Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”
Stephen Fry, “Twelfth Night”
Brian J. Smith, “The Glass Menagerie”
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Robert L. Freedman, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” (WINNER)
Chad Beguelin, “Aladdin”
Douglas McGrath, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Woody Allen, “Bullets Over Broadway”
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
“The Bridges of Madison County” Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown (WINNER)
“Aladdin” Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” Music: Steven Lutvak, Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & StevenLutvak
“If/Then” Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Brian Yorkey
BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
Beowulf Boritt, “Act One” (WINNER)
Bob Crowley, “The Glass Menagerie”
Es Devlin, “Machinal”
Christopher Oram, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Christopher Barreca, “Rocky” (WINNER)
Julian Crouch, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
Santo Loquasto, “Bullets Over Broadway”
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County” (WINNER)
Doug Besterman, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Steve Sidwell, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Jonathan Tunick, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” (WINNER)
Alex Baranowski, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Act One”
Matt Tierney, “Machinal”
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Brian Ronan, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical” (WINNER)
Peter Hylenski, “After Midnight”
Tim O’Heir, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Mick Potter, “Les Miserables”
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight” (WINNER)
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, “Rocky”
Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”
Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night” (WINNER)
Jane Greenwood, “Act One”
Michael Krass, “Machinal”
Rita Ryack, “Casa Valentina”
  
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” (WINNER)
William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Arianne Phillips, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie” (WINNER)
Paule Constable, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Jane Cox, “Machinal”
Japhy Weideman, “Of Mice and Men”
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch” (WINNER)
Christopher Akerlind, “Rocky”
Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”
Donald Holder, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Pages: 1 2