Idris Elba, Mya Taylor, Abraham Attah Snag ‘Independent Spirt Awards’ + See Complete List

Screen Shot 2016-02-28 at 11.37.18 AM

24 hours before the Oscars, the 31st Independent Spirit Awards were held to honor the year’s best independent films.

Saturday Night Live’s Kate McKinnon and comedian Kumail Nanjiani hosted the awards ceremony in Santa Monica.

One of the night’s biggest winner was transgender actress Mya Taylor who won best supporting actress award for her role in Tangerine.

Idris Elba - 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards

Idris Elba – 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards

Idris Elba snagged the award for supporting male actor at for Beasts Of No Nation, while his co-star Abraham Attah won best actor for his role in the same film.

See the complete list of winners below:

BEST FEATURE

Anomalisa

Beasts of No Nation

Carol

***WINNER: Spotlight

Tangerine

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean S. Baker – Tangerine

Cary Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation

Todd Haynes – Carol

Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson – Anomalisa

***WINNER: Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

David Robert Mitchell – It Follows

BEST SCREENPLAY

***WINNER: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight

Charlie Kaufman – Anomalisa

Donald Margulies – The End of the Tour

Phyllis Nagy – Carol

S. Craig Zahler – Bone Tomahawk


BEST FIRST FEATURE

***WINNER: The Diary of a Teenage Girl

James White

Manos Sucias

Mediterranea

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

***WINNER: Emma Donoghue – Room

Jesse Andrews – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Joseph Carpignano – Mediterranea

Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl

John Magary, Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph – The Mend

BEST MALE LEAD

Christopher Abbott – James White

***WINNER: Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation

Ben Mendelsohn – Mississippi Grind

Jason Segel – The End of the Tour

Koudous Seihon – Mediterranea

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett – Carol

***WINNER: Brie Larson – Room

Rooney Mara – Carol

Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez – Tangerine

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

***WINNER: Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation

Kevin Corrigan – Results

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Richard Jenkins – Bone Tomahawk

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Robin Bartlett – H.

Marin Ireland – Glass Chin

Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa

Cynthia Nixon – James White

***WINNER Mya Taylor – Tangerine

BEST DOCUMENTARY

***WINNER: The Look of Silence

Best of Enemies

Heart of a Dog

Meru

The Russian Woodpecker

(T)ERROR

***WINNER: Son of Saul

Embrace of the Serpent

Girlhood

Mustang

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

***WINNER: Ed Lachman – Carol

Cary Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation

Michael Gioulakis – It Follows

Reed Morano – Meadowland

Joshua James Richards – Songs My Brothers Taught Me

BEST EDITING

***WINNER: Tom McArdle – Spotlight

Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie – Heaven Knows What

Nathan Nugent – Room

Julio Perez IV – It Follows

Kristan Sprague – Manos Sucias

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

***WINNER: Krisha

Advantageous

Christmas, Again

Heaven Knows What

Out of My Hand

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD FOR BEST ENSEMBLE

***WINNER: Spotlight

Follow us: @theJasmineBRAND on Twitter | theJasmineBRAND on Facebook| theJasmineBRANDcom on Instagram

Authored by: Kellie Williams