25
Feb
2013

[Pix] Stars Upgrade the Glam Factor On Oscars Red Carpet + Full List of Winners

Written by tjbwriteratlanta in Blog

flotus-michelle obama-oscars 2013-the jasmine brand

Sunday evening, one of Hollywood’s most prestigious (and fanciest) honors for the acting world, the 85th Academy Awards, went down at the Dolby Center. In addition to the typical red carpet glam that we love to awe and cringe our noses at, some of the highlights included performances by Adele and Jennifer Hudson, an appearance by the First Lady Michelle Obama, Halle Berry dropping the ‘p-word’ and endless shots taken at Ben Affleck (although the won an Oscar!). Check ou the full list of winners:

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine-brand 1

Best Motion Picture of the Year

“Amour”
“Argo” WINNER
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Django Unchained”
“Les Misérables”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln” WINNER
Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master”
Denzel Washington in “Flight”

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook” WINNER
Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Watts in “The Impossible”

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan Arkin in “Argo”
Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained” WINNER

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams in “The Master”
Sally Field in “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables” WINNER
Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Achievement in Directing
“Amour,” Michael Haneke
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi,” Ang Lee WINNER
“Lincoln,” Steven Spielberg
“Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
“Amour,” Austria WINNER
“Kon-Tiki,” Norway
“No,” Chile
“A Royal Affair,” Denmark
“War Witch,” Canada

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
“Brave,” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman WINNER
“Frankenweenie,” Tim Burton
“ParaNorman,” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits,” Peter Lord
“Wreck-It Ralph,” Rich Moore

Adapted Screenplay
“Argo,” Chris Terrio WINNER
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi,” David Magee
“Lincoln,” Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook,” David O. Russell

Original Screenplay
“Amour,” Michael Haneke
“Django Unchained,” Quentin Tarantino WINNER
“Moonrise Kingdom,” Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Mark Boal

Best Documentary Feature
“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Gatekeepers”
“How to Survive a Plague”
“The Invisible War”
“Searching for Sugar Man” WINNER

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Inocente,” Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine WINNER
“Kings Point,” Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine,” Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart,” Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption,” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in Cinematography
“Anna Karenina,” Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained,” Robert Richardson
“Life of Pi,” Claudio Miranda WINNER
“Lincoln,” Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall,” Roger Deakins

Achievement in Costume Design
“Anna Karenina,” Jacqueline Durran WINNER
“Les Misérables,” Paco Delgado
“Lincoln,” Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror,” Eiko Ishioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman,” Colleen Atwood

Achievement in Film Editing
“Argo,” William Goldenberg WINNER
“Life of Pi,” Tim Squyres
“Lincoln,” Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook,” Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty,” Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
“Hitchcock,” Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey,” Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Misérables,” Westcott and Julie Dartnell WINNER

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
“Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli
“Argo,” Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna WINNER
“Lincoln,” John Williams
“Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice,” Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted,” Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi,” Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall,” Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul EpworthWINNER
“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables,” Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in Production Design
“Anna Karenina” (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright)
“Les Misérables” (Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson)
“Life of Pi” (Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock)
“Lincoln” (Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson)WINNER

Best Animated Short Film
“Adam and Dog” (Minkyu Lee)
“Fresh Guacamole” (PES)
“Head over Heels” (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)
“Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”” (David Silverman)
“Paperman” (John Kahrs) WINNER

Best Live Action Short Film
“Asad” (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura)
“Buzkashi Boys” (Sam French and Ariel Nasr)
“Curfew” (Shawn Christensen) WINNER
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” (Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele)
“Henry” (Yan England)

Achievement in Sound Editing
“Argo” (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)
“Django Unchained” (Wylie Stateman)
“Life of Pi” (Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton)
“Skyfall” (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers) WINNER
“Zero Dark Thirty” (Paul N.J. Ottosson) WINNER

Achievement in Sound Mixing
“Argo” (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia)
“Les Misérables” (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes) WINNER
“Life of Pi” (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin)
“Lincoln” (Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins)
“Skyfall” (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson)

Achievement in Visual Effects
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White)
“Life of Pi” (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott) WINNER
“Marvel’s The Avengers” (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick)
“Prometheus” (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill)
“Snow White and the Huntsman” (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson)

 

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine- brand 2

 

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine- brand 3

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine- brand 4

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine- brand 5

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine- brand 6

Oscars- Awards- Red- Carpet- 2013- the- jasmine- brand 7

p5rn7vb

One Comment to “[Pix] Stars Upgrade the Glam Factor On Oscars Red Carpet + Full List of Winners”

  1. Pretty section of content. I just stumbled upon your website and in accession capital to claim that I get actually loved account your weblog posts. Any way I will be subscribing for your feeds or even I success you get admission to persistently quickly.

Subscribe to these comments by RSS

Leave A Comment

You can change your comment avatar at Gravatar.com.
Using this site means you agree and will adhere to all rules, terms, and policies.


XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>